| Project/Area Number |
17K11153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA DAISUKE 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20336689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
河合 憲康 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20254279)
安藤 亮介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
内木 拓 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50551272)
飯田 啓太郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (30713945)
惠谷 俊紀 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30600754)
中川 基生 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60590982)
内木 綾 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20509236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 膀胱癌 / 拡散強調画像 / 酸化ストレス / MRI / 医療 / 病理学 / 臨床 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent report described that apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) levels in magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) correlate the malignant levels in bladder carcinoma. However, those could not analyze including the prognosis. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the prognostic value of ADC levels in localized bladder cancer patient. From 2007 to 2012, total of eligible 141 patients who were performed TURB were enrolled.The median age was 71 years old. The T stage was 38 cases in pTa, 62 cases in pT1, and 41 cases in T2 or more, with 35 cases in low grade and 116 cases in high grade. The more T stage was worsened, ADC levels significantly decreased. Particular in pT1 cases, cases in low level of ADC group were significantly poor PFS compared with in high level group. Furthermore, multivariate analysis revealed that ADC levels was independent prognostic factor in pT1 patients. In pT1 bladder carcinoma patients, the ADC levels could be good prognostic biomarker.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検討において、ADC値はT1膀胱癌の進展を予測する因子となり得た。癌におけるADC値は、組織の細胞密度だけでなく、低酸素や炎症などの周囲環境も反映されるため、病理組織学的因子とは異なった予測因子となると考えられた。ADC値は、T1膀胱癌において病理組織学的因子とは異なる、進展を予測する因子である可能性が示唆された。