Molecular mechanisms for prostate cancer prevention induced by natural flavonoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Naiki Taku  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50551272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
河合 憲康  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20254279)
安藤 亮介  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
飯田 啓太郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (30713945)
惠谷 俊紀  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30600754)
高橋 智  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60254281)
内木 綾  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20509236)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 天然フラボノイド / ルテオリン / 酸化ストレス / 医療 / 病理学 / 臨床 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate cancer growth is androgen sensitive, therefore, the first-line therapy of prostate cancer is androgen deprivation therapy like castration. However, the therapeutic efficacy is limited and lead to castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC). Previous study, we established the new CRPC model, and by analyzing them, we newly explored that oxidative stress induced mechanism was highly activated in CRPC. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the therapeutic efficacy of luteolin, which is one of natural flavonoids, in CRPC. As a result, luteolin suppressed CRPC growth both in vitro and in vivo, and the main mechanism of growth suppression was apoptosis regulated by ROS caused by the changes of molecular network. In conclusion, luteolin is promising chemotherapeutic agent for CRPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果から、前立腺発がんや去勢抵抗性の増殖には、GPX2を中心とした酸化ストレス関連遺伝子が重要な働きをしていることが証明され、ルテオリンは経口摂取で前立腺癌の増殖を抑えることが判明した。今後、ルテオリンを主成分とした治療製剤の開発や、日本人が日常で摂取する天然食品を効率よく摂取する方法の開発が可能であれば、新たな治療法の樹立につながると考えられる。さらに今回のルテオリンを用いた酸化ストレス調節法は、他臓器の癌においても応用が可能であることから、新たな発がん・進展抑制につながることも期待できる。