Search for biomarkers and novel therapeutic strategies targeting heterogeneity and plasticity in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 周  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10626675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 血液循環腫瘍細胞 / cfDNA / リキッドバイオプシー / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子パネル検査 / リプログラミング / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 前立腺癌 / シングルセル解析 / セルフリーDNA / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) is heterogeneous and plastic.The establishment of new treatment strategies for refractory prostate cancer is an urgent task.Establishment of sample collection method for patient-specific molecular monitoring by liquid biopsy (blood circulation tumor cells, cfDNA),
Integrated analysis of liquid biopsy specimens and biopsy specimens by NGS analysis,We conducted a new drug screening using omics data of anti-cancer drug resistant human CRPC cell line. We succeeded in improving the recovery rate of CTC by label-free and single RNA sequence analysis, We identified its significance as a biomarker. NGS analysis was performed on biopsy samples taken at the same time as the cfDNA of patients with metastatic prostate cancer to identify common gene mutations.We have identified novel seeds that reprogram cabazitaxel resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌患者のおける患者個別化分子モニタリングのためのリキッドバイオプシー(血液循環腫瘍細胞、cfDNA)検体採取方法を確立した。リキッドバイオプシー検体と生検検体のNGS解析による統合的解析により、バイオマーカーとしての意義を見出すとともに、不均一性や検体採取の将来的な遺伝子解析のプラットフォームの実用性検証のための予備的データを得た。抗がん剤耐性ヒトCRPC細胞株のオミックスデータを応用した新規薬剤スクリーニングを実施した。カバジタキセル耐性をリプログラミングする新規シーズを同定した。難治性を克服し、患者の予後を改善する社会的意義を有する成果が得られた。