Molecular mechanism between intramedullary sensory neuron and bone metastasis of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00307430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 骨転移 / 疼痛 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum epinephrine, Ang II, Substance P, calcitonin-gene related peptide (CGRP) and angiotensin 1-7 were analyzed in prostate cancer patients. Serum CGRP level was significantly associated with bone metastasis and pain score. Whole transcripthome was performed in PBMC of prostate cancer patients with and without pain. PFKP and SGPP2 was significantly associated with bony pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により前立腺癌患者の骨転移部位で、感覚神経ニューロンの関連因子が高発現し、さらにその発現は疼痛の強い患者で多いことが明らかにされた。本成果より、骨転移による疼痛は、神経の圧迫などによる物理的な原因だけではなく、癌細胞の感覚神経ニューロンへの作用も原因となっている可能性が示唆され、今後の疼痛治療に意義があるものと考える。また、腫瘍細胞だけではなく、宿主の免疫細胞であるPBMCにおいても疼痛により分子の発現が影響を受けていることが発見された。