Establishment of the new modalities for diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer by focusing on amino acid metabolism reprogramming mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2018-2020)
Aichi Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sumitomo Makoto  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50255535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 腎細胞癌 / アミノ酸リプログラミング / キヌレニン / TDO / AMACR / アミノ酸トランスポーター / ASCT2 / トリプトファン / IDO-1 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / オートファジー / 去勢抵抗性 / 予後 / アミノ酸代謝リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We elucidated special amino acid metabolism reprogramming mechanism in the microenvironment of urologic cancers. We showed that TDO expression in RCC tumor tissues is associated with progression and survival, confirming its potential as a predictive biomarker of primary resistance to immunotherapy in patients with mRCC. In castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) we demonstrated that AMACR inhibition and docetaxel treatment, under androgen deprivation conditions, significantly reduced the proliferation of ARV7 positive cancer cells and decreased the levels of AR and ARV7 expression, possibly via downregulation of heat shock protein 27.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
泌尿器系がん組織内では特異的なアミノ酸の吸収増加や特有のアミノ酸供給のリサイクリング現象が認められ、これらの代謝産物が浸潤・転移に直接関与していることが報告されている。組織内で増加の認められるアミノ酸のプロファイリングによって、それらのアミノ酸を優先的に輸送するトランスポーター候補を比較的容易に選び出すことが可能である。これらの代謝産物や代謝経路を修飾するための方法論を確立することは、特異的な抗腫瘍効果を誘導する理想的な分子標的治療、ひいては個別化治療のストラテジーを提唱することにつながるものと考える。