Investigation of new therapy for prevention of recurrence of the bladder cancer by macrophage control.
Project/Area Number |
17K11164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Hayahito Nomi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80418938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 治人 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40231914)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マクロファージ / マクロファージ吸着物質 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / マウス / 膀胱癌 / BCG / 牛結核菌 / 再発予防 / BCGマクロファージ / M1マクロファージ / マクロファージ吸着 / 腫瘍学 / 免疫療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The antitumor effect of activated macrophages (Mφ) and the model in which substance X that suppresses tumor-associated Mφ (TAM) was administered were compared and verified in mice abdominal cavity, instead of the urinary bladder. Comparing the effect of M1-Mφ as the attacking cell with the effect of inhibiting TAM, the effect of inhibiting TAM was remarkably high. The Allograft-induced Mφ obtained by allogeneic transplantation into the abdominal cavity had strong cytotoxic activity against allogenic Meth A tumor cells, but it took 2 weeks to remove the intraperitoneal tumor cells. On the other hand, when TAM was removed by substance X, the growth of allogeneic transplanted tumor cells such as Meth A were completely suppressed in very early stages.It was also confirmed that there is no problem with the safety of substance X in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫を活性化させ腫瘍を抑制するいわゆる免疫療法は、膀胱癌を含む、多種の癌に臨床応用され、一定以上の成果をあげている。しかし、薬剤費が相当高額であることと時に強い副作用が起こることがある点が、大きな問題点である。より安価で安全な免疫療法の開発を行うことを目標に、マクロファージといわれる免疫担当細胞が、癌の発育と抑制にいかに関与しているかにつき、検証を行った。癌細胞の発育に利用されるマクロファージを抑制することで、抗腫瘍効果をえることができた。マクロファージを抑制する効果のある物質X(詳細未公表)は、マウスを用いての実験では、画期的な制癌効果をもたらし、強い副作用もみとめず、良い結果を得られた。