Development of simple molecular subtype classification with a special attention to cancer stemness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Hospital Organization Tokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital
Principal Investigator
Koga Fumitaka  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 腎泌尿器外科, 部長 (10285851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元井 亨  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 病理科, 医長 (50291315)
竹村 公佑  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 腎泌尿器外科, 後期臨床研修医 (60810942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 分子サブタイプ分類 / 化学放射線療法 / 癌幹細胞 / 上部尿路上皮癌 / 筋層浸潤 / 予後 / 尿管鏡 / 尿管カテーテル / 膀胱内再発 / SII / ADC値 / 筋層浸潤予測モデル / 予測モデル / 尿路上皮癌 / 幹細胞性 / 分子サブタイプ / 治療抵抗性 / 泌尿器科学 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following findings were obtained and published in academic journals.
1) Molecular subtypes of muscle-invasive bladder cancer are associated with therapeutic effects of chemoradiotherapy given as modalities for bladder-sparing treatment. 2) Urothelial cancer stem cells are likely to be involved in phenotypic transition from urothelial carcinoma to sarcomatoid carcinoma. 3) A simple and objective, ViRADS-ADC model has been developed, by which the probability of muscle invasion of bladder cancer is predicted. 4) Models predictive of pT stage and prognosis of upper tract urothelial cancer patients have been developed by using systemic immune-inflammation index along with clinical and imaging parameters. 5) Ureterorenoscopy could be associated with worse prognosis of a subset of high-risk upper tract urothelial cancer patients undergoing radical nephroureterectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌の分子サブタイプ分類は同疾患の生物学的背景の理解に役立つのみならず、膀胱温存療法を希望する膀胱癌症例において化学放射線療法の治療効果予測にも有用であることが示された。化学放射線療法治療効果には微少免疫環境が関連することが近年報告されており、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を併用することで膀胱温存療法の治療効果を高める第3相ランダム化試験も実施されていることから、分子サブタイプ分類と微少免疫環境に着目した膀胱温存療法至適症例の選択と微少免疫環境介入による治療成績の向上が期待される。診断目的の検査によって上部尿路上皮癌症例の予後が悪化する可能性が示され、検査の適応にも慎重であるべきことを発信した。