Functional analysis of soluble B7-H3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Tama Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research)
Principal Investigator
AZUMA TAKESHI  東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), 泌尿器科, 部長 (50719854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 春喜  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10272577)
佐藤 雄二郎  東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), 泌尿器科, 医員 (40770871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB7-H3 / 膀胱癌 / イムノチェックポイント分子 / 腫瘍免疫 / イムノチェックポイント / B7-H3 / B7ーH3 / B7-H3 / 尿路悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected high levels of sB7-H3 in the sera of 47% of patients with NMIBC versus only 8% in healthy donors. The increase of sB7-H3 was significantly associated with poor RFS and PFS. Multivariate analysis showed that elevated sB7-H3 was an independent prognostic factor of RFS and PFS. According to the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC), in intermediate-low and intermediate-high risk groups, the presence of sB7-H3 significantly determined the rate of recurrence and progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清中の可溶型B7-H3濃度は有効な血清腫瘍マーカーになりうることが示唆された。
日常診療において、表在性膀胱癌の再発と進行の予測の精度が改善された。