Project/Area Number |
17K11170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Higashihiroshima Medical Center (2019) Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamoto Hideo 独立行政法人国立病院機構東広島医療センター(臨床研究部), 診療部, 医師 (50597929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 昭郎 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10239064)
亭島 淳 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (20397962)
本田 浩章 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245064)
池田 健一郎 広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (50624863)
林 哲太郎 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (60612835)
中田 雄一郎 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90793430)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / Jmjd3 / Utx / 遺伝子改変マウス / UTX / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been suggested that overexpression of JMJD3 is involved in not only the onset but also the progression in prostate cancer, but its mechanism has not been elucidated. We generated Jmjd3 prostate-specific overexpressing (cKI) mice and Kdm6a (Utx) -prostate-specific knockout mouse, which is a histone H3K27 demethylase similar to Jmjd3, and attempted to acquire a phenotype. However, no histopathological abnormality was found in the prostate in both geneotypes. Our results suggest that at least one of the epigenetic factors involved in H3K27 methylation abnormalities is not likely to be involved in the development of prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒストンH3K27脱メチル化酵素JMJD3は、前立腺癌を含む多様な悪性腫瘍で発現の亢進が報告されています。前立腺癌において、このJMJD3の発現が上昇する事は、癌の発症のみならず進展にも関与すると言われていますが、そのメカニズムは全く解明されていませんでした。そこで我々は、前立腺でのみJmjd3の発現が上昇しているマウスや、同じH3K27の脱メチル化酵素であるKdm6aの発現が消失しているマウスを作製し、前立腺癌を発症するか観察しました。しかし残念ながらいずれも前立腺癌を発症しませんでした。これらの結果から、前立腺癌の発症に関してH3K27メチル化の異常が関与する可能性は低いと考えられました。