Effects of prenatal exposure to endocrine disruption chemicals on gonadal function and sexual dimorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Kimihiko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (20374233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美智子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60571718)
篠原 信雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90250422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性分化 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 胎児期曝露 / 遺伝子多型 / ESR1遺伝子 / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / エストロゲン受容体 / 一塩基多型 / 第2指と第4指の比 / 環境化学物質 / 排泄の確立 / 性分化・環境化学物質 / 胎児期 / 性腺機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that some endocrine disrupting chemicals has estrogenic effect. In the present study, effect of prenatal exposure of the endocrine disrupting chemicals on sexual differentiation and its modification by single nucleotide polymorphism of estrogen receptor gene (ESR1-SNP) were examined. Digit ratio of 2nd and 4th finger (2D:4D) was utilizes as a maker of sex differentiation in the present study because it has been reported to be affected by prenatal exposure of sex hormones. First, impact of ESR1-SNP on 2D:4D was evaluated. Then, effect of phthalate esters and Bisphenol A, which were demonstrated to have estrogenic effect in previous studies, and ESR1-SNP on 2D:4D was estimated.
As results, rs9340799, one of the ESR1-SNP, affected 2D:4D. Phthalate esters affected 2D:4D in boys with G allele of rs2077647, one of the ESR1-SNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の検討から、エストロゲン様作用を有するとされるEDCsへの胎児期曝露が性分化へ与える影響は単に曝露量のみではなくESR1遺伝子SNPの影響を受けていることが示唆された。本研究の結果はEDCsの胎児期曝露の影響が出やすいSNPを有する群が存在する可能性を示している。現在、環境化学物質曝露と停留精巣や尿道下裂などの小児泌尿器科疾患との関連が注目されている。本研究は、胎児期EDCs曝露による性分化への影響を受ける可能性の高い母児の抽出に役立つのみならず、彼らに対する曝露低減や生活習慣指導など、今後の予防対策・環境政策に寄与する可能性があると考えられた。