| Project/Area Number |
17K11172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 慎一 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10622425)
海法 康裕 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30447130)
荒井 陽一 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50193058)
佐藤 琢磨 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80804856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 慢性骨盤痛症候群 / 骨盤内蔵神経クロストーク / 子宮内膜症 / 膀胱痛 / 骨盤内臓器神経クロストーク / 排尿機能学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic pelvic pain syndrome (CPPS) is one of the intractable diseases defined as the occurrence of persistent pelvic pain in the absence of other identifiable cause such as infection or cancer in the bladder. In order to, elucidate the pathology, we paid attention cross-sensitization among pelvic organs which means the theory of pathology that one pelvic organ with pathogen causes significant effects on another non-inflammatory pelvic organ. The bladder hypersensitivity and significantly high level of TRPA1 in the bladder and the dorsal route ganglions bladder were demonstrated in the endometoriosis rats. Once LH-RH antagonist was injected to treat endometoriosis, bladder function was ameliorated and the level of TRIPA1 at the bladder and DRG was resumed, suggesting that endometoriosis caused bladder hypersensitivity via hyperfunction of TRIPA1 in association with cross-sensitization among the pelvic organs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性骨盤痛症候群は膀胱内に炎症や器質的病変が無いにもかかわらす、膀胱痛などの症状を呈する難病である。その病態を解明するために、骨盤内のある臓器に炎症があると、他の骨盤臓器に影響を与える「骨盤内蔵神経クロストーク」に着目した。また、疫学研究から、子宮内膜症患者の多くが、膀胱痛を呈する難病である間質性膀胱炎と診断されることから、動物病態モデルの子宮内膜症モデルを用いた。 本研究で、子宮内膜症ラットは、膀胱と脊髄において障害化学物質受容体の一部が過剰に発現され、膀胱知覚過敏・過活動を呈していること、薬物で子宮内膜症を加療すると、この受容体の過剰発現が改善され、膀胱障害も改善することを見出した。