Effects of luteinizing hormone on the urinary continence mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaiho Yasuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30447130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川守田 直樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00617524)
荒井 陽一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50193058)
中川 晴夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80333574)
泉 秀明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80722545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尿失禁 / 尿禁制 / 黄体形成ホルモン / GnRHアンタゴニスト / ラット / 尿道機能 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 尿禁制反射 / 動物モデル / ゴナドトロピン分泌ホルモン / 女性ホルモン / 尿道括約筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of luteinizing hormone (LH) in the urinary continence mechanism was studied. The urethral function was investigated using a postmenopausal rat model with high serum LH concentrations and that given a GnRH antagonist to lower LH concentrations. Serum LH and PGE2 concentrations were measured. Urethral function was evaluated by the sneeze-induced urethral continence reflex experiment.
The parameters of the sneeze-induced urethral continence reflex were significantly decreased in the postmenopausal rat model. Lowering the LH by degarelix/cetrorelix improved the decreased parameters to the same level as in the control group. The PGE2 concentration was significantly increased in the postmenopausal rat group. In conclusion, the increased LH concentration worsened the continence mechanism. This mechanism is probably associated with urethral smooth muscle relaxation caused by an increased PGE2 concentration. A GnRH-antagonist might improve urinary incontinence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹圧性尿失禁は若年から高齢者まで広く罹患し、生活の質を著しく低下させる疾患であるが、現時点で治療の第一選択となる有効な内服治療薬がなく、新たな治療薬の開発が待たれている。ヒトでは閉経後に腹圧性尿失禁が悪化するため、従来からエストロゲンが尿禁制に関与すると考えられてきたが、エストロゲン補充療法の効果が不十分であることが判明している。
本研究では、尿禁制に影響を与えるのはエストロゲン減少ではなく、黄体形成ホルモンであり、その上昇が尿失禁悪化に関与することを明らかにした、今後の尿失禁治療薬開発の新たなターゲットになると考えている。