| Project/Area Number |
17K11174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2019) The University of Tokyo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA NAOKI 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80595257)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井川 靖彦 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (40159588)
本間 之夫 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (40165626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 前立腺肥大症 / 慢性非細菌性前立腺炎 / ラット / 膀胱知覚 / 膀胱微小収縮 / 炎症 / 求心性神経 / 下部尿路閉塞 / 慢性前立腺炎 / 薬理学 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate disorders of prostate origin, we investigated the characteristics of bladder afferent activities in rats with a bladder outlet obstruction (BOO) and a carrageenan-induced chronic prostatitis/chronic pelvic pain syndrome (CP/CPPS). In BOO rats, during bladder filling, the bladder afferent activities of Adelta-fibers were attenuated, but afferent activities of both Adelta- and C-fibers were intermittently enhanced by propagation of microcontractions, which has been suggested to the development of urgency. In contrast, carrageenan-induced CP/CPPS rats presented edema, ischemia, and inflammatory pain in the prostate; whereas, little change was detected in bladder sensation. These findings, evaluated using a direct measurement of the mechanosensitive single-unit afferent nerve activity, suggest that the bladder sensation is unlikely deteriorated in this model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺肥大症と慢性前立腺炎は類似した症状を呈する一方で、各々尿意切迫感と慢性骨盤痛という異なる症状を伴う。これらの症状の発生には膀胱や周辺臓器の知覚異常が関与しており、その関与の様式が異なることが示唆されるが、実臨床においては、どちらか一方の疾患のみで診断・治療され、混同している場合がある。 我々の検討の結果、前立腺肥大症では、膀胱微小収縮に起因する知覚異常亢進が認められた。他方、慢性非細菌性前立腺炎では、前立腺由来の病態が、膀胱知覚機能に影響を及ぼさない可能性が示唆された。 漠然と認識していた前立腺疾患患者の下部尿路症状に対する理解を深め、異なる治療体系を構築することが可能になると考えられた。