Tissue Engineering for lower urinary tract using multi-layered mesenchymal stem cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA OSAMU  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20184541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 哲也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生療法 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 膀胱 / 尿道 / 再生医療 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 下部尿路 / 多層細胞シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow stem cells were taken from the animal femurs. The cells were cultured and proliferated as a cell-sheet. These sheets were piled up to be multi-layered sheets. This sheet was transplanted to cryo-injured bladder or urethra. We could find the morphological regeneration by normal and fluorescence microscope and the functional regeneration by urodynamic study for the bladder and urethra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術な意義としては、骨髄幹細胞は自身の細胞を利用しているため、拒絶反応に対する配慮が不要であること、また、採取しただけの細胞では少量で再生を誘導することは不可能と考えられるため、一定期間、培養することによって増殖させた後に増殖を層状に行い、シート状に増殖させることによって、しかも多層構造を構築することにより、高度な機能をもつ膀胱、尿道などの管腔臓器の再生を試みている点である。また、再生された膀胱・尿道組織が十分な機能を持つかの検証も尿流動態検査を行い、生理的な状態で検証する点は独創的と考えられる。この研究成果は、何らかの理由により、膀胱・尿道機能を喪失した患者に光明を与えるものである。