The role of Nrf2 in the pathogenesis of bladder ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Yasuhito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70534824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膀胱 / 虚血 / Nrf2 / 過活動膀胱 / マウス / ノックアウトマウス / スルフォラファン / 血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the significance of Nrf2 in the bladder ischemic mouse model. The administration of L-NAME to C57BL/6 mice for 1 week resulted in the decreased blood flow in the bladder, increased Nrf2 expression, oxidative stress and inflammation in the bladder, and frequent micturition. Meanwhile, these damages were suppressed in the Nrf2 knock-out mice. Taken together, Nrf2 plays a protective role in the pathogenesis of ischemic overactive bladder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過活動膀胱をはじめとする下部尿路症状の管理は、高齢化がすすむ本邦において健康長寿を目指すうえで近年ますます重要性が増している。過活動膀胱は複数の原因により引き起こされることが示唆されているが、膀胱の血流低下が原因の一つであると言われている。本研究では膀胱虚血に伴う過活動膀胱の病態にNrf2が保護的に関与していることが明らかとなった。今後、Nrf2を標的とした新規治療の開発の可能性が示唆された。