Human urethra-engineered with human adipose stem cells with maturation by rearrangement of cells for self-organization - Newly developed scaffold-free three-dimensional bio-printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tokunori Yamamoto  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20182636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 哲也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3Dバイオプリンター / 集塊 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 培養 / 尿道再建 / 集 塊 培養 / 尿道再生 / 集塊 培養 / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed newly developed scaffold-free three-dimensional bio-printer by Nakayama K(JP 2009-509335). Cell aggregatesby human adipose stem cells (h-ASCs) called “spheroids” are conditioned into three-dimensional macroscopic structures without the need for any scaffold. By adjusting needles length and quantity researchers could change the thickness of urethra from h-MSC(step1:loading, 2:3D printing,3: maturation by rearrangement of cells for self-organization, 3: shear stress). The histologic staining showed that two layers of cells developed in the h-urethra with tention force for the nuds rat and extention with dilation. The urethra showed two layer and human nucli pathologically. The supemanent of urethra revealed 20 cytokaines with regeneration. We succeeded production of an urethra-like structure made of h-ASCs using 3D bio printer and the transplant of it to a nude rat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎で生成された尿は腎盂から尿管を経て膀胱に畜尿され、さらに尿道を経て体外に排尿される。この経路を尿路と言う。健常な膀胱の機能は1)畜尿機能(普段は尿を失禁することなく安定して貯めることができる。)と2)排尿機能(充満時には尿意に基づいて自分の意志で残尿なく排出することができる。)がともに 両立することが求められる。 尿道は排尿機能の体外への排出の重要な役割を果たす。下部尿路再建術において十分再建ができないような症例(先天性尿道下裂(出生1名/300名)、難治性尿道狭窄、尿道膀胱全摘術後)の治療に対してこの技術は有効で社会的意義は高い。