Adipose-derived stem cell sheet transplantation therapy for detrusor underactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Atsushi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50368669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 正史  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20362890)
久留 一郎  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords排尿機能 / 再生医療 / 生理学 / 排尿筋低活動 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 排尿低活動 / 脱分化脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of adipose-derived stem cell sheet on a rat detrusor underactivity model due to cryoinjury. A cryoinjury of detrusor was induced by placing chilled aluminum rod. Adipose-derived stem cell sheet was attached on day 3 after cryoinjury. We performed cystometrogram on day 10 after cryoinjury.
On cytometrogram, urine overflow during cytometrogram in the cryoinjury group was improved by the application of cystometrogram sheets. Real-time polymerase chain reaction testing showed a statistically significant increase in vascular endothelial growth factor gene and hepatocyte growth factor gene in cryoinjury + adipose-derived stem cell sheet group. According to our findings, the cryoinjury of rat detrusor models myogenic detrusor underactivity, was partially reversed by the application of adipose-derived stem cell sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下部尿路機能障害に対する新規治療薬および治療法開発の重要性は高齢化に伴い益々高まっており、排尿筋低活動に関わる研究は今後最も重要視される領域の一つである。国内外で下部尿路機能に関わる受容体や神経伝達物質に関する研究が盛んに行われている。しかし、排尿筋低活動に関しては侵襲を伴う清潔間欠導尿が標準的治療法であり、その他に確立された治療法が存在せず、安全で長期的に安定した治療成績が得られる治療法の開発が求められている。本研究成果は、根本的な治療法が確立されていない排尿筋低活動に対する再生医療を用いた治療に関する研究の重要な基盤になり得ると考えている。