Creation and application of micturition smooth muscle stem cells for bladder regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toyohiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30432644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 昌実  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70444677)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords排尿平滑筋 / 幹細胞 / 動物モデル / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has been conducting basic research on regenerative medicine with clinical application in mind, and conducted research aimed at bladder regeneration as a new approach to low-activity bladder. The purpose of this study is to create urinary tract smooth muscle stem cells for the goal of acquiring bladder contractile force, and to regenerate the bladder by transplanting the obtained smooth muscle cells. In vitro differentiation induction / separation experiments using various stem cells were performed. On the other hand, various animal models were created in order to carry out in vivo treatment (bladder transplantation of detrusor smooth muscle stem cells) from the viewpoint of improving detrusor muscle function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱収縮力が全く失われ、尿排出ができなくなった臓器としての終末像を呈する低活動膀胱や神経因性膀胱という病態に対して、膀胱収縮力を回復させうる有効な薬物治療は存在せず、その治療戦略にパラダイムシフトが求められている。これらの疾患に苦しむ患者にとって、排尿平滑筋幹細胞を用いた再生医療が唯一残された光明である可能性が高く、このことが本研究を実施する大きな社会的意義である。