Role of surfactant proteins A and D in host defense against uropathogenic Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ariki Shigeru  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (80464478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然免疫 / コレクチン / 感染症 / 生体防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the correlation between structure and function of lung collectins in host defense against uropathogenic Escherichia coli. The function of collectins dramatically changed depending on the composition of the analysis buffer. We also identified the region of the proteins required to exhibit the bacterial cell aggregation and the bacterial cell growth inhibitory activities. When the two types of lung collectins (SP-A and SP-D) coexisted, no synergistic effect was observed, but rather competitive effect was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、異所性に発現している肺コレクチンの機能を考察するうえで重要な知見になると考えられる。これらの知見を基にさらなる研究を行い、コレクチンによる尿路病原性大腸菌に対する自然免疫機構の全体像が明らかにできれば、尿路感染症のリスク評価や予防法の開発などにつながると期待される。