Elucidation of the mechanism of the kidney stone formation related by kidney differentiation inducing factor and its application to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30566229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70444966)
安藤 亮介  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
濱本 周造  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80551267)
田口 和己  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (00595184)
戸澤 啓一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40264733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尿路結石 / シュウ酸カルシウム / lipocalin2 / 動物 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After injection of glyoxylate(GOX) to C57BL/6J mouse for six days, we confirmed the increase of urinary calcium in the GOX administrated group.And we detected the urolithiasis in the GOX administrated group. In addition, the gene and protein of lipocalin2 in the kidney accepted high expression in the GOX administrated group. On the other hand, the expressions of braf, MEK, ERK, E-cadherin, and TGF β accepted low expression in the GOX administrated group. In vitro study,there were similar results. Then, we gave lipocalin2 in adition to GOX. We did not recognize significant differences for these expression of genes and proteins in comparison with lipocalin2 non-administrated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎結石の生涯罹患率は食文化の欧米化に伴い上昇し、わが国では、男性では100人中15人、欧米では20人にも達する国もみられる。そのため、成因の究明による再発予防法の開発は急務である。腎結石は90%の無機物質と数%の有機物質から構成されている。近年、有機物質の成分としてオステオポンチン(OPN)などが同定され、遺伝子レベルで腎結石の病態解明が進んでいる。本研究の結果では、結石形成における腎臓分化誘導因子であるlipocalin2が結石形成におけるpromotorおよびinhibitorとは断言できず、ノックアウトマウスを用いた研究による機能解明を行う必要があると考える。