The elucidation of urine reabsorption mechanism in the bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Torimoto Kazumasa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10382293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國安 弘基  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
藤本 清秀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50264867)
三宅 牧人  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80601400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膀胱吸収 / 夜間頻尿 / ラット / アクアポリン / 膀胱 / 再吸収 / 泌尿器科 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated a part of the absorption mechanism of water and sodium in the rat bladder. When saline is infused into the bladder and the volume exceeds the functional bladder capacity (physiological voided volume per micturition), water and sodium are absorbed. Water is absorbed via aquaporin (AQP) 2 and sodium is related to the increased expression of AQP2. The uptake of sodium may be mediated by intercellular claudins rather than epithelial Na channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物およびヒトを対象にした実験で膀胱において水および電解質を含む低分子が吸収されることは証明されていたが、特にヒトにおける生理的意義は不明であった。Watanabeらが就寝中に排尿しない被験者を対象に、超音波走査を用いて「膀胱で尿が吸収されて容量が調整される」ことを強く示唆する研究結果を報告した。これは、夜間排尿を回避して睡眠を維持することに寄与する傍証であり、夜間頻尿の病態を再考させる成果である。我々の研究はこの機構の一端を解明することに成功し、新たな治療戦略を考案する契機となる。