Project/Area Number |
17K11191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University (2021-2022) Teikyo University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Kiyoko 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90147075)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Protein Z / 尿路結石 / Glaタンパク質 / COM結晶生成 / 石灰化 / Gla タンパク質 / 赤外分光分析 / 顕微鏡 / 超微量試料 / 無機成分の分析 / protein Z / COM結晶の生成 / 結晶化 / 蛋白質 / 結石症学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of a Gla protein, Protein Z (PZ), in urinary stone formation. We observed the growth and aggregation of calcium oxalate monohydrate crystals on the surface of cultured human renal tubular cells. It was found that protein alone did not affect the crystal area, but PZ and osteopontin (OPN) and PZ and prothrombin (PT) were added simultaneously the crystal area increased significantly. It was considered that the interaction between PZ and OPN and that between PZ and PT promoted crystal formation. Calcium phosphate detected in human urinary stones was also detected in kidney tissue of aged dolphins, suggesting that renal calcification is involved in renal lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿路結石症患者は増加傾向にあり、手術で摘出しても50%と高い再発率であることが懸念される。本研究では、尿路結石の微細分析により特徴的に検出されるタンパク質であるProtein Z (PZ) に着目し、同時に検出されるタンパク質との相互作用により結石成分の結晶化が促進することを確認した。尿路結石の生成機序は未だ明らかではないが、機序を解明する一端として意義深いと考える。また、尿路結石から検出される無機成分であるリン酸カルシウムが腎病変に関わる可能性が示唆された。