Impact of anti-C5a pepitide for acute cellular rejection in renal graft as new therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kazuaki Yamanaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10648017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 亮一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40456976)
阿部 豊文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90750894)
角田 洋一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40710116)
中澤 成晃  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80759530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords補体制御 / 急性細胞性拒絶反応 / 腎移植 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on complement regulation to establish a safe and effective treatment for acute rejection with the aim of improving the renal graft survival. We prepared rat acute cellular mediated rejection models of renal transplantation to investigate the prolongation of the transplanted renal grafting period by administering an inhibitory peptide to one of the complement factors, C5a, but no statistically significant difference could be confirmed. Various methods have been investigated, including the use of a rat antibody mediated rejection model with stronger complement activation or adjustment of dosing methods and doses of drug, but to date, no beneficial therapeutic effect has been achieved with this drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の腎移植後の拒絶反応治療は過剰な免疫抑制による副作用の問題もあり、安全性の高い効果的な治療法を確立するため、補体制御に注目し新規治療薬を探求した。ラット腎移植拒絶反応モデルを作成し、拒絶反応に関係するとされる補体因子の一つであるC5aに対する阻害ペプチドを用いて、移植腎生着率の改善を検討した。生着率を改善する傾向はみられるものの、統計学的な有効性までは明らかにできなかった。炎症を制御する他のモデルでは有効性を示すデータが散見され、他剤との併用治療などで有効な治療効果を得られる可能性は残されており、引き続き治療法の確立を目指し研究を継続していく。