Normothermic machine perfusion of the kidney to evaluate the donor organ before transplantation: Preclinical large animal study using MHC-defined CLAWN miniature swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 学外協力研究者 (10643520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和彦  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (40241103)
佐原 寿史  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (90452333)
関島 光裕  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 特任助教 (20568589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 常温灌流保存 / 腎移植 / ミニブタ / 前臨床実験 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 温虚血 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 浸漬冷却保存 / 臓器灌流保存 / 前臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organ donor shortage remains one of the largest challenges faced by the transplant community. The donation after circulatory death (DCD) donors has the potential to match the increasing need for transplantable organs, however, DCD kidneys have a higher risk of primary graft dysfunction or delayed graft function following transplantation due to the inevitable warm ischemia. Normothermic machine perfusion (NMP) of the kidney is expected to be a novel approach for graft preservation and functional improvement, as well as graft quality assessment before transplantation. In this translational study using major histocompatibility complex (MHC)-defined CLAWN miniature swine, we concluded that the assessment of perfusion characteristics during NMP of the warm-ischemic kidney allows the prediction of the graft function after kidney transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、MHC確立ミニブタを用いた多くの実験経験を有する研究チームの利点をいかし、急性期だけでなくグラフト長期生着の観察も可能とする前臨床研究体制のもとで、臨床移植医療における最大の課題であるドナー臓器不足を克服するための解決策の一つとして、新たな臓器保存法である腎臓の常温灌流保存法の有用性を示した。この研究成果は、ドナー適応拡大や移植短期・長期成績の向上による移植医療全般への寄与、新たな免疫抑制療法による患者負担を強いることのない有力な治療となり、また他の臓器移植へも応用可能であることから、移植医療の課題克服へとつながる高い意義を有する成果である。