Elucidation of role for HSP90 in allograft rejection after solid organ transplantation and development of novel treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臓器移植 / 移植免疫 / ストレス応答 / 拒絶反応 / heat shock protein / 腎移植 / 移植片拒絶反応 / allograft / allorejection / heart transplantation / graft survival / graft perfusion / 移植片拒絶 / マウス心移植 / 移植・再生医療 / 免疫学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Administration of an HSP90 inhibitor to recipients inhibit the alloimmune response and prolonged the allograft survival in murine heart transplantation. HLA class I expression was suppressed in the graft by the treatment. Furthermore, preconditioning of a graft with 17DMAG equivalently prolonged the allograft survival. Expression of IL-2 and IL-12b in the graft was suppressed, suggesting that 17DMAG preconditioning suppress the adaptive immune response, leading to inhibition of acute allograft rejection. An additional study suggested that 17DMAG preconditioning also had senolytic effect in the graft. Preconditioning of the graft targeting HSP90 may be a promising strategy in solid organ transplantation
In addition, we have collected 25 serum and urine samples from 15 kidney recipients to assess association between serum or urine HSP concentration and allograft rejection although the result has not been analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植における現在の課題として、ドナー不足、抗体関連型拒絶反応、免疫抑制剤による副作用などが挙げられる。HSP90を標的とした新たな免疫抑制療法の開発は、既存の免疫抑制剤の減量を可能にし、これが副作用の軽減に繋がると考えられる。また、薬剤による移植片灌流は、副作用などレシピエントへの影響が少ないものと考えられ、安全性が高いと考えられる。この処理により、高齢ドナーや高リスクドナーからの移植片の質を改善させる可能性が示されており、ドナーソースの拡大、さらには臓器移植成績の改善に寄与することが期待できる。