Educational system for infertility with smartphone semen analysis and e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Yoshitomo  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50566560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 弘  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00177057)
堀江 郁美  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50398731)
宮田 あかね  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60647840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords男性不妊症 / 精液検査 / スマートフォン / 顕微鏡 / 精子濃度 / 精子運動率 / 不妊症 / eラーニング / 不妊治療 / 妊娠 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an inexpensive and easy device for observing sperm using a smartphone camera and a minute ball lens. The device was able to assess sperm concentration and motility with the same accuracy as a laboratory microscope. We built a system that enables semen testing online by linking a smartphone camera and an incubator online. We have certified that there is a significant correlation between online incubator assessments and actual semen test results. We have created an e-learning system (Kounotori Learning) that allows users to learn about pregnancy and infertility treatment online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究の当初の目的は、「男性不妊症患者のスクリーニング方法を開発して、病院へのアクセスをより改善させる」ことであった。研究を始めた時期と現在を比較して、スマートフォンを用いた精液検査は一般的に普及し、男性がより簡易・安価に精液検査を受けることができる土壌を開発できたと考えている。男性不妊症を学習するeラーニングも一定の効果があることが確認できた。
また、インターネット上での動画を送る技術が発達したため、培養師がオンライン上で精子の動画を解析することが可能となり、将来のオンライン診療とも繋がっていく技術を開発した。