Analysis of male infertility and peroxisome dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20584014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 洋介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30406532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不妊症 / 男性不妊症 / ペルオキシソーム / 奇形精子 / Tysnd1 / 不妊 / 精子形成 / セルトリ細胞 / 男性不妊 / 雄性不妊 / ミトコンドリア / 造精機能障害 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that abnormalities in the plasmalogen synthesis process result in malformed sperm. In this study, we show that oral administration of plasmalogen precursors helps improve acrosome formation in malformed sperm. Tysnd1 KO mice that have abnormal peroxisomal lipid metabolism, abnormalities occur in the formation of acrosome membranes or adhesion between membranes in sperms. In addition, we found that the cytoplasm remain partly during the morphology changes of sperm. Next, in the analysis of human sperm, we were able to discover a molecule that can be a marker for male infertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで詳細のわかっていなかった、精子形成におけるペルオキシソームの役割について明らかにすることができた。また、男性不妊症のマーカーになりうる分子を見つけることができた。少子高齢化が進む日本では、不妊症の治療に関わる知見は重要であり、本研究での奇形精子の発症メカニズムに関する成果は、将来の不妊症の治療や男性不妊症の検査マーカーとして役立てられる可能性がある。