Role of transcription factor Ovol2 in mouse spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU NOBUO  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50392428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 誠二  大阪医科大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (80201325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsOVOL2 / OVOL1 / 精子 / 精巣 / 精母細胞 / Nanos3 / 男性学 / 生殖細胞 / nanos3 / MOVO / 泌尿器科学 / 胎盤 / ラビリンス / ovol2 / 精子形成 / Ovol2 / アンドロロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the role of the OVOL family transcription factor in spermatogenesis, we generated conditional knock out mice for Ovol1 and Ovol2 and double cKO mice for Ovol1 / Ovol2. As a result, no serious abnormalities in spermatogenesis were observed in these mice, but the testis weight ratio in Ovol2-cKO mice and Ovol1 / Ovol2 double cKO mice was significantly reduced. This study suggests that Ovol2 is not essential for spermatogenesis but has some involvement in testis development, including spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から OVOL2 がマウスの精子形成に必須ではないが、精巣の発生に何らかの関わりがあることが明らかになった。本研究を発展させることによって、精子形成を含む精巣の発生の分子メカニズムの解明が進むと考える。OVOL2 はヒトの精巣にも強く発現することから、本研究はヒトの精子形成異常の原因究明と治療法の開発や不妊治療技術の向上に役立つと考える。