Development of surgical educational methods based on ergonomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hidefumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30324635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 貴昭  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00411512)
松田 公志  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20192338)
吉田 健志  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40572673)
三島 崇生  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80460830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手術教育 / エルゴノミクス / 手術動作解析 / 手術 / 手術動作 / 手術トレーニング / 手術動作の数値化 / 手術技能分析 / 外科 / 医工学 / シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the first step that we objectively analyze the surgical technique and define the safe surgery, to achieve the safety of surgery. In this study, we analyzed the surgeon’s ergonomics of the pure laparoscopic and robotic assisted laparoscopic surgery using the surgical simulator, and compared them between novices and experts. Ergonomics means the posture, hand movement, and grasping power etc of surgeon
We clarified the difference between novices and experts in various factors. For example, elbow angle was smaller (closer) in the experts during the surgery . This means that the hand position of the experts is usually near side to their trunk, and easily perfume the next movement. Actually the area of trajectory of the experts’ hand was in the narrower space closer to their trunk compared that that area of novices was larger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の中で手術は、きわめて重要な治療手段である。安全な手術を提供することは当然であるが、手術が技術であるため、様々な問題が起こりうる。手術の多くで、腹腔鏡手術やロボット補助手術のような高難度の手技が必要となり、技術を継承するための、手術教育がますます重要なものとなってきた。従来の徒弟制度的な教育には限界がある。我々の研究は、手術動作を客観的に解析し、安全な手術とはどのようなものか、言語化することに注力し、手術のエルゴノミクスを明らかにしている。このような知見をもとに、理論的な手術教育が構築され、より安全な質の高い手術が、短期間で習得されることが期待される。