Role of prostaglandin D2 in the differentiation of ovarian granulosa cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Imamichi Yoshitaka  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00570194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsprostagladin D2 / ovary / プロスタグランジンD2 / 卵巣顆粒膜細胞 / プロスタグランジン / PGD2 / 卵巣 / 顆粒膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among prostanoids including the prostaglandins (PGs) and the thromboxanes, PGE2 and PGF2α are the pivotal lipid mediators for normal ovarian functions. We found that the expression of the lipocalin-type PGD synthase (L-PGDS) was up-regulated in ovarian granulosa cells by the overexpression of the transcription factor steroidogenic factor-1, which is essential for ovarian development and function. In this study, we attempted to clarify the roles of PGD2 in ovarian granulosa cells. The expression of L-PGDS was increased in the luteinized mouse ovary. We also found that the expression of an aldo-keto reductase (AKR1CL) which catalyzes the conversion of prostaglandins was increased in the luteinized mouse ovary. These results suggested that the ovarian PGD2 exerts functions in luteal phase via conversion by AKR1CL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロスタグランジン(PG)E2およびPGF2αは、ステロイドホルモン合成、排卵、卵丘細胞の膨潤や黄体退縮などに関与することが解明されてきたが、卵巣におけるPGD2の役割はそのほとんどが不明であった。我々は、マウス卵巣の黄体化に伴い、PGD2合成・代謝に関与するL-PGDSとAKR1CLの遺伝子発現が亢進すること、さらにL-PGDSとAKR1CLの両者が卵巣形成に必須の転写因子SF-1に制御されることを見出した。本研究結果は、黄体の形成、維持および退縮の機序解明につながり、得られた知見は黄体機能不全の原因究明と治療法の開発の一助となることが期待される。