The novel strategy to treat male infertility by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Ban  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (90443126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精子形成 / プロテアソーム活性化因子 / ミトコンドリア / プロテアソーム分解 / タンパク質分解 / プロテアソーム / 酸化ストレス / 生殖医学 / 精子成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although oxidative stress related to abnormal spermatogenesis in patients of male infertile, the underlying mechanisms of occurrence of male infertile is poorly understood. To investigate the mechanism of spermatogenesis involved with oxidative stress, we focused on three independent research topics. (1) Decreased activity of protein degradation by proteasome induce poor sperm motility. (2) Increment of oxidative stress observed in the patients of male infertility. We hypothesized that male infertility caused by the breakdown of oxidative stress response with hypoactivity of proteasome. In this study, we revealed that Lipin1 is a candidate for regulation of spermatogenesis with mitochondrial sheath formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子形態異常を伴う男性不妊の酸化ストレスの関与、及びプロテアソームの機能低下はそれぞれ症例から明らかになったものであり、その後実験によって確認されていない。プロテアソームの異常によって酸化ストレスが増大することは実験的に証明されている。男性不妊患者の異常形態精子では、双頭、尾部が二股、中片の短縮など様々な形態をとるが、その原因はほとんどわかっていない。二重欠損マウス精子は、ヒト患者精子と同様の形態を呈していた。今後、更なる検証を行うことで、男性不妊の原因の一端がプロテアソームの活性低下にあることが証明できれば、治療戦略に新たな視点を提供できる。