Study on the elucidation of the discordant result of NIPT and its clinical significance by MPS method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Ochanomizu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yotsumoto Junko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 講師 (30553648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関沢 明彦  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNIPT / cell free DNA / discordant result / genetic counseling / 判定保留 / 偽陽性 / 母体疾患 / 胎盤性モザイク / 胎児DNA / 疑陽性 / ヘパリン投与 / vanishing twin / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the discordant results in NIPT(not reportable, false positive, false negative) by MPS methods, using cell-free DNA. Maternal obesity, twin pregnancy, maternal tumor, and heparin use were shown as factors for not reportable result.The effects of chromosomal microdeletion of fetus, maternal CNV, CPM, obesity, and maternal tumors were shown to differ depending on the type of genomic alteration. Furthermore, the involvement of vanishing Twin and CPM was confirmed as a factor of false positive, and it was found that CPM influences the background of false negative. These results indicate that various maternal and fetal pathologies are involved in the NIPT results, suggesting the need to explain the possibility of discordant results in advance by genetic counseling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
cell-free DNAを用いたMPS法によるNIPTにおけるdisdordantな結果(判定保留,偽陽性,偽陰性)につき大量のデータを用い解析を行った結果,さまざまな母体と胎児双方の病態がその要因として関与していることが明らかになった.国内のエビデンスに基づいたdiscordantな結果についての情報提供が可能となり,予め検査前の遺伝カウンセリングにおいて説明することの必要性が示唆された.