Elucidation of pathophysioalogy of preterm birth and new therapeutic strategy -Application of highly sensitive and reliable PCR system for detection of microorganisism in amniotic fluid-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YONEDA NORIKO  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80377283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 滋  富山大学, 大学本部, 学長 (30175351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords早産 / 子宮内感染 / 子宮内炎症 / PCR / 迅速高感度病原微生物検出法 / 羊水中病原微生物 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrauterine infection has a high frequency in women with very preterm birth less than 28 weeks of gestation. However, previous report showed that antibiotic therapy for preterm labor is not effective. We examined the presence of infection in amniotic fluid in patients with preterm labor using highly sensitive and reliable PCR system and reported that appropriate antibiotic therapy improves the perinatal outcome. In addition, amniotic fluid sludge (AFS) is a high-intensity aggregates observed near the internal uterine os by transvaginal sonography in a case of preterm labor. Using highly sensitive and reliable PCR system, we first reported that AFS showed intrauterine inflammation but not intrauterine infection in patients with preterm labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良とされる妊娠28週未満の早産の原因となる、子宮内(羊水中)病原微生物を迅速高感度PCR法を用いて検出し、適切な抗菌薬治療をおこなうことで、早産児の予後の改善につながるため、社会的意義がある。