The crosstalk of paternal antigen specific Treg cells and dendritic cells in feto-maternal tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Shima Tomoko  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (00377285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 彰俊  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00436792)
齋藤 滋  富山大学, 大学本部, 学長 (30175351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords父親抗原特異的制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容誘導性樹状細胞 / 精漿 / 母児免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetus is a semi-allograft to maternal immune system. We had shown that paternal antigen specific regulatory T cells have an active role for feto-maternal tolerance. Dendritic cells are considered to be an inducer of paternal antigen-specific regulatory T cells. To investigate application to elucidation of causes of infertility and recurrent pregnancy loss of unknown cause, we analyzed the role of dendritic cells and paternal antigen specific Treg cells in mouse mated model. It was suggested that dendritic cells present in the uterus have a tolerance-inducing character and influence the differentiation of paternal antigen-specific Treg cells. The crosstalk of dendritic cells and Treg cells is important for success of pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫寛容の誘導維持には制御性T細胞と樹状細胞の相互作用が重要である。妊娠成立維持には母児免疫寛容の誘導が重要であり、父親抗原特異的Treg細胞と免疫寛容誘導性樹状細胞のクロストークが必要である。このクロストークには精漿が関与していることを本研究で示した。これにより、妊娠成立維持が破綻した原因不明不妊症や不育症の病態解明や、不妊症不育症の治療の糸口を導き出すことにつながると考えられる。