Mechanism of Glycine Receptor Agonist Effect on Embryonic Development and Application to the Prevention of Oocyte Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishizono Hirofumi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (10502289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵子老化 / グリシンレセプター / 初期発生 / 生殖医学 / アミノ酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the glycine receptor α4 subunit was expressed in mouse fertilized eggs. Also, the inhibition of the glycine receptor α4 subunit function by inhibitors or gene disruption caused embryonic development to stop after the 4-cell stage. Furthermore, we have shown that enhancing glycine receptor function improves the developmental rate of low-developmental-rate fertilized eggs. Thus, we have shown that the glycine receptor α4 subunit is essential for early development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで哺乳類では機能が明らかになっていなかったグリシンレセプターα4がマウスの受精卵で発現しており、さらに4細胞期以降の発生に重要であることを示したこと、またその機能亢進により受精率の向上効果が期待できることを示した点で重要である。