Effect of tamoxifen administration on endometrial implantation in breast cancer patients and analysis of its mechanism of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI RENA  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80507062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (30767249)
保野 由紀子  金沢大学, 大学病院, その他 (80565416)
井口 雅史  金沢医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90401918)
毎田 佳子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20397219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタモキシフェン / 子宮内膜 / 卵巣過剰刺激 / 子宮内膜異常 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1Background:Tamoxifen (TAM), the hormone therapy for premenopausal breast cancer patients, has been previously reported to have ovarian hyperstimulation. We have previously reported that among Japanese young women with breast cancer, ovarian stimulation by TAM is strongly present. In addition, the idea is that the endometrium under TAM administration is directly stimulated by TAM, which not only induces endometrial cancer but also induces a new pathological condition of infertility. 2 Purpose: Analyzing the mechanism of action of ovarian hyperstimulation and endometrium change by TAM. 3Method: Retrospective and prospective view of ovarian hyperstimulation and the thickening and abnormality (polyp,Swiss-cheeselike )of the endometrium.4Result:The incidence and pattern of ovarian hyperstimulation by TAM administration method (Gn-RHa combination, after chemotherapy) and age were clarified. It was clarified that endometrial abnormalities due to TAM administration appeared in almost half.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経前の乳癌患者に対するホルモン治療の第一選択であるタモキシフェン(TAM)には,高頻度で卵巣過剰刺激作用があること、またTAM投与方法や年齢により出現率やパターンが違うことが明らかになり、47歳未満、また、単独投与では50歳以上でも注意しなければならないことが分かった。また、TAM投与下の子宮内膜は、半数近くに肥厚を認め、TAMの直接作用による変化を受けていることがわかった。この変化は、年齢に関係なく、妊孕性温存が必要な若年にも影響を与えており、乳癌治療後の妊娠率低下の原因は卵巣機能低下に加えて子宮内膜胚受容機能低下も関わっていることが分かった。