A treatment strategy for gastrointestinal development of extremely premature infants: Administration of micelles derived from pulmonary surfactants and vernix caseosa in a pregnant animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2019)
Fukui Prefectural University (2018)
University of Fukui (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Koji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (80334837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺サーファクタント / 胎脂 / ミセル / 早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 壊死性腸炎 / 体内分布評価 / 早産 / 超低出生体重児 / 超早産児 / 超早産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared 125I-labeled bovine pulmonary surfactant TA (STA; Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma Corp., Osaka, Japan) using 125I-Succinimidyl-3-iodobenzoate. We then infused the 125I-labeled STA into the amniotic fluid space of pregnant Japanese white rabbits on gestational day 27 (right-ovarian-end fetuses). The 125I-labeled STA were transferred to maternal blood at 30 minutes post-dose, and most were excreted in the urine. The 125I-labeled STA were also transferred to all internal organs of all fetuses, and especially, highly accumulated at fetal stomach, gastric juices, and intestine. We speculate that the existence of highly-concentrated pulmonary surfactants in the neonatal gastrointestinal tracts just after the birth is important for neonatal immunocompetence acquisition processes. Although further studies are needed, our findings elucidate the physiological interactions among pulmonary, dermal-epidermal, and gastrointestinal developmental processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠後期の羊水構成成分の変化と消化管成熟との関連に着目した研究は、国内外を通じて存在しない。報告者の作成したサーファクテンミセル溶液(特許第4378531号)は、ウサギ胎仔小腸の成長と保護に関与し、ラット新生仔の壊死性腸炎発症を抑制した。今日の未熟児医療における最大の問題点の一つは、消化管の未熟性に起因する壊死性腸炎の発症である。少子高齢化社会においては、早産児を“後遺症なく生存”させることの意義はきわめて大きい。本研究を進めることで、新たな視点に立った初期経腸栄養剤の開発が期待される。