Study on the flipped learning method in education of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shuji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00228785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 宏子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60362068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords反転授業 / 臨床医学教育 / 座学教育 / フリップトラーニング / アクティブラーニング / 産婦人科 / 系統講義 / 産婦人科臨床教育 / 医学部 / 教材開発研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduced the flipped learning (FL) into the obstetrics and gynecology education in the medical department. The purpose of considering how introduction of FL improved the education effect in the clinical medicine. About 22 units of the lecture of the obstetrics for the fourth grader, I performed the new development of the FL teaching materials and introduced these FL teaching materials into a lecture of the obstetrics. I performed questionary survey for the student who took lectures about the FL teaching materials of each unit. The education efficiency improved and introduction of FL to lecture education of the obstetrics and gynecology department, it was thought that I improved surely and could enlarge a standard and quantity of the knowledge that an attendance student acquired in many cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産婦人科の講義教育への FL の導入によって、多くの場合、教育効率は向上し、受講生が獲得する知識の水準と量を確実に向上・拡大することができるものと考えられた。しかしながら一方、FL を導入しても、その講義の計画の策定ならびにそれに基づいて作成する FL の内容の検討が十分ではないために FL が十分には機能しない場合や、FL を事前学修しない受講生が少数ではあるものの存在しており、当然のことながらそうした受講生には FL は機能しない、などの解決すべき問題点が少なくないことが明らかになった。