Regulation of migration of trophoblast cell through cell signaling by heparin-heparansulphate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Motoi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30273189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴本 敬一郎  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (90647603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordstrophoblast / Heparan sulphate / migration / cell signaling / inflammatoy cytokine / PlGF2 / 絨毛細胞 / ヘパリンヘパラン硫酸 / 妊娠高血圧 / リモデリング / 胎盤絨毛細胞 / 遊走浸潤 / 胎児発育不全 / ヘパリン / ヘパラン硫酸 / CD44 / 胎盤形成 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension disorder of pregnancy shows a wide variety of clinical form. Especially in the second trimester of pregnancy, placental dysfunction due to villous trophoblast cell damage caused by cytokine-inflammatory network plays an important role. In this process, intracellular signal transduction through the receptor is important in migration and tissue repair of villous trophoblast cells by heparin/heparan sulphate/ growth factors.PlGF2, one of the VEGF families, with a heparin-binding site is involved in the process of tissue repair by cell signaling molecules on the cell membrane. We have shown one of the mechanisms of dysregulation of repairing through the inflammatory cytokine-induced dysfunction of PlGF2-VEGF-VEGFR1 signal transduction system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群は不育症の多様な臨床型を示す。絨毛細胞が脱落膜細胞などの母体細胞群に遊走接触する初期の胎盤形成不全や、妊娠中期に高サイトカイン―炎症系ネットワークに惹起された絨毛細胞障害修復不全による胎盤機能不全が重要な役割を演じている。今回の研究により、直接 前炎症性サイトカインによる絨毛細胞からのVEGF familyのひとつであるPlGF2産生の抑制を見出した。従来の血中でのsFLT1増加が妊娠高血圧症候群の発症につながる機序とは異なる機序が推測された。特にヘパリン結合部位を有するPlGF2は絨毛細胞膜上でVEGFRに結合することから、炎症性サイトカインの直接的作用を細胞レベルで示した。