Epigenetic change by perinatal inflammation and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI TOMOMI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70359751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症 / 早産 / 自閉症スペクトラム / エピジェネティクス / ミクログリア / エピジェネテイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preterm birth occurs by inflammation, and the fetus is affected by exposure to inflammation. In the present study, it was shown that exposure to inflammation in utero caused postnatal autism spectrum like findings, accompanied with several alterations in the brain tissues, amyglada, including microglial activation. Furthermore, some of the molecular mechanisms have been elucidated. In addition, as a preventive strategy against , the results suggesting that antenatal molecular hydrogen administration may prevent the development of postnatal neuropsychiatric disorders in preterm infants. Pregnant women with other inflammation related diseases will be also indicated as candidates for this preventive strategy, although further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産など母体に炎症をきたす場合には、胎児は胎内で炎症に曝露されることになり、出生後、自閉症などの精神神経疾患の発症リスクが高くなることを動物モデルで示し、またその機序の一部を解明した。また、次世代における疾患発症リリスクを低減する予防法として、出生前の分子状水素の投与が効果がある可能性を示す結果を得た。このように、環境要因に介入し、出生後の疾患発症リスクを低減する試みは、他の疾患領域においても新たな先制医療の確立につながる可能性がある。