| Project/Area Number |
17K11231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Akihito 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30535836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 幸保 京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00508236)
大黒 多希子 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (30767249)
谷 洋彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70615252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | versican / 胚着床 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 血管リモデリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the embryo implantation models that have been conducted so far were in vitro verification model, it is important to be able to confirm similar functions in vivo model, and we are involved in the effect of embryo implantation in mouse in vivo model. Versican cKO mice were manufactured and we examined the number of embryo implantation, the number of fetus, fetal weight, etc. As a result, it was found that there was no effect on embryo implantation and number of fetus. On the other hand, the weight of offspring was significantly smaller. The reason for these results was that the embryo implantation mechanism and the expression pattern of versican in the uterus differ between humans and mice. In the future, we plan to focus on functional analysis of early placenta formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Versicanは全身の臓器に存在し、細胞の接着や浸潤などに関わり細胞外マトリックスを構成する重要な分子であることがわかっているが、着床・妊娠に関する研究は殆どない。今回の結果からマウス胚着床において影響を認めないものの新生仔重量が有意に小さいことがわかり、妊娠高血圧などと同様の状態を形成している可能性が高い。今後研究を更にすすめるうえで、妊娠合併症の病態解明においても非常に意義がある結果であった。