Analysis of long term prognosis of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) and development of treatment using HDP model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kumasawa Keiichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90444546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 仁美  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80467571)
木村 正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 高年妊娠 / エンドセリン / スタチン / プラバスタチン / モデルマウス / 産科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) is involved in 5-10% of all pregnant women and is life-threatening for both mothers and children.Our model mice of advanced maternal age showed high blood pressure during pregnancy and were also associated with aging of blood vessels and fat in the mother. Furthermore, we clarified that endothelin, which is related to higher blood pressure, in our model mice revealed the same tendency as in humans. Considering the above contents, it is suggested that pregnant women with HDP have advanced aging of blood vessels and other tissues during pregnancy and continue to be associated with cardiovascular disease even after the delivery. Moreover, new prospects have emerged regarding whether this suppression of aging will prevent HDP in the future and improve the long-term prognosis after delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在は妊婦の高齢化が進んでいる。高年妊婦は妊娠中、分娩中だけでなく、産後も常に心血管系の合併症を呈するリスクを抱えている。母体のその後の健康状態を改善するための端緒を今回は見つけることができた。高年妊婦の予後を改善することは、その母児だけでなく、社会全体への貢献となると考えられる。