Participation of and regulatory B cells, dendritic cells, and natural killer cells in recurrent pregnancy loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Masashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (50403291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 秀人  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40220397)
森實 真由美  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50514692)
谷村 憲司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80593988)
蝦名 康彦  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90322809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不育症 / 染色体正常流産 / 脱落膜 / 末梢血 / マクロファージ / NK細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / 生殖医学 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD94+ natural killer (NK) cells and CD43+ CD27 high B cells show a tendency to increase in the peripheral blood of women with recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) compared with women without pregnancy loss. In the deciduae, M1 macrophages increased in miscarriages with normal fetal chromosome compared with miscarriages with abnormal fetal chromosome or induced abortion. M2 macrophages. M2 polarization in deciduae is favorable for the maintenance of early stages of pregnancy. As for CD44 expression of NK cells, CD44 expression in peripheral blood NK cell was not changed in RPL women, but CD44+ uterine NK cells show a tendency to increase in the deciduae of miscarriages with normal fetal chromosome. Cytotoxic CD44+ NK cells in the deciduae might be a more impoprtant factor than that in peripheral blood during nonpregnant period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受精卵が初めて母体と接する子宮の脱落膜と、簡単に検査できる非妊時の血液で流産と関係する免疫細胞のバランス変化について調査した。血液では予想外に自己免疫反応を抑制する制御性B細胞や、腫瘍等の細胞障害能力が弱いNK細胞が流産を繰り返す人で多い傾向があった。一方、流産脱落膜では子宮NK細胞でも細胞障害能力が強いタイプ多い傾向にあり、腫瘍等の増殖を助けるM2タイプのマクロファージが明らかに少なかった。
妊娠時の脱落膜ではマクロファージやNK細胞が流産と関わることが明らかになりましたが、それを非妊時の血液検査で容易に推定することは難しく、妊娠時の採血などより多角的な検討が必要と考えられた。