HLA class II complex antibody in recurrent pregnancy loss and pregnancy complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hideto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40220397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 雅士  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (50403291)
谷村 憲司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80593988)
蝦名 康彦  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90322809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不育症 / 不妊症 / 胎児発育不全 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / ネオ・セルフ抗体 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / ネオセルフ抗体 / 抗リン脂質抗体 / HLA class II
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate association between aβ2GPI/HLA-DR7 complex antibody and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL), infertility, and pregnancy complications. Fifty-two (22.9%) of 227 women with RPL, 24 (19.8%) of 121 women with unexplained RPL, and 22 (19.3%) of 114 women with APS symptoms but not aPL tested positive for the neo-self antibody. 19% of FGR, 14% of HDP, 8% of premature delivery at 34 or less weeks of gestation, 12% of infertility also tested positive for the antibody. The neo-self antibody may be involved in the pathogenesis of RPL, infertility, as well as pregnancy complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネオ・セルフ抗体は、不育症、不妊症、産科異常の原因である可能性があることを世界で初めて明らかにした。これまで原因/リスク因子不明とされていた不育症女性の19.8%で陽性になったことから、ネオ・セルフ抗体は、新たな不育症の原因である可能性を示した。また、これまで抗体陽性の不育症で治療した18人では、低用量アスピリンや低用量アスピリン+ヘパリン治療によって、健児を得ている。前向きコホート研究や介入研究の臨床試験によって、因果関係の決定と治療方法の確立が期待される。