Elucidation of the transcriptional network centered on the master gene activated by decidualization of human endometrial stromal cells
Project/Area Number |
17K11239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脱落膜化 / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 転写因子 / マスター遺伝子 / エピゲノム / 生殖医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human endometrial stromal cells (ESCs) undergo decidualization, which is crucial for embryo implantation and maintenance of pregnancy. We previously reported that a number of genes are up- or down-regulated during decidualization and that epigenetic changes (increase of H3K27ac) occur throughout the genome during decidualization of ESCs. In this study, we aimed to identify a master transcription regulator of decidualization, which is an up-stream transcription factor that regulates genome-wide gene expressions and epigenome status. Based on genome-wide expression data, we focused on C/EBPb as a candidate mater regulator. RNA-seq analysis with C/EBPb knockdown revealed that 53.4% of up- or downregulated genes by decidualization were under the regulation of C/EBPb. ChIP-seq analysis showed that C/EBPb regulates almost all the increase of H3K27ac (99.3 %) during decidualization. Taken together, our study showed that C/EBPb is one of master regulator for decidualization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転写因子C/EBPbの脱落膜化におけるマスター遺伝子としての重要性をゲノムワイドな視点から追及することができた。さらに、C/EBPbは脱落膜化における遺伝子発現のみならず、ヒストン修飾変化の多くも司っていることが分かった。脱落膜化におけるゲノムワイドエピゲノム変化については、我々が世界に先駆けて証明した事象であり、この制御機構を証明するに至ったことは非常に価値があると考えている。