Placenta-derived mesenchymal stem cell and exosome in placental function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kiyonori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胎盤 / 妊娠 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / microRNA / 母体血漿 / 産科婦人科 / エクソソーム / Preeclampsia / 分子マーカー / 産科婦人科学 / RNA / preeclampsia / 胎盤機能 / mRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated and expanded adequate numbers of cells with characteristic features of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) from the chorionic plate (CP-MSCs), chorionic villi (CV-MSCs), and decidua basalis (DB-MSCs) of human term placental tissues. All placenta-derived MSCs expressed pregnancy-associated C14MC microRNA (miRNA) (miR-323-3p). Interestingly, the placenta-specific C19MC miRNAs (miR-518b and miR517a) were clearly expressed in CP-MSCs and CV-MSCs of foetal origin. High-efficiency siRNA transfection was confirmed in twice-passaged CV-MSCs with little toxicity, and microarray analysis was used to screen for miR-518b target genes. Subsequently, we determined the reference values for circulating pregnancy-associated placental miRNAs on C19MC in maternal plasma throughout pregnancy. The reference values for circulating pregnancy-associated placental miRNAs in maternal plasma may contribute to the prediction of a preeclampsia before the onset of disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎盤由来MSCにおける妊娠関連microRNAと病態形成との詳細な分子機序についてはさらなる研究が必要であるが、胎盤由来MSCを利用することで妊娠関連疾患の分子メカニズムの解明に有用なツールとなりうることが示唆された。そして、母体血漿中の妊娠関連microRNAを定量化することが妊娠高血圧症候群の病態評価につながる可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果は、産科疾患の病態解明ならびに早期診断に貢献すると期待される。