Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of emotional fluctuation during pregnancy and puerperium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ken Ichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40315932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊娠 / 産褥 / 扁桃体 / 梨状皮質 / 女性ホルモン / 情動 / 梨状皮 / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a widely known that emotional changes are likely to occur in pregnant and postpartum women. Occasionally, it exceeds the healthy range and causes a pathological condition such as depression. The cause may be that nerve cells in the brain undergo functional changes in response to dramatic changes in ovarian hormones. In this research project, the amygdala, the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis and the piriform cortex were identified as regions where nerve morphology fluctuates during pregnancy. Suppression of the ovarian hormone receptor expression in these areas resulted in decreased anxiety behavior. This study clarified the correlation between emotional fluctuations associated with pregnancy/delivery and the hormone receptor molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠・産褥期に見られる情動の変化は、女性のキャリアに対して負の影響を与える可能性を生じさせる。精神病態に至れば、社会からのドロップアウトを余儀なくされることにもなり得る。本研究で、妊娠・産褥期に変化が生じる脳領域、情動変化に影響を与えるホルモン受容体が明らかになった。この成果は、ヒトでの精神病態移行の予防の標的を示唆しており、また、今後、精神病態の治療法の開発のためにもの有用な基礎的情報となった。