Project/Area Number |
17K11247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | preeclampsia / HSD17B1 / placental growth factor / prediction / galectin 1 / preterm preeclampsia / blood pressure / multivariable analysis / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 妊娠初期 / 発症予知 / バイオマーカー / 胎盤蛋白質 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Data of hydroxysteroid (17-β) dehydrogenase 1 (HSD17B1) measured using commercially available enzyme-linked immuno sorbent assay ELISA were unstable. The levels of placental protein 13 (PP-13) in the first trimester in women with singleton pregnancy using commercially available ELISA could not predict the occurrence of preeclampsia (PE). Using 800 women in the first trimester, we measured galectin 1 (Gal-1), and placental growth factor (PlGF). High levels of Gal-1 in women with singleton pregnancy using commercially available ELISA predicted the occurrence of PE. The combination of PlGF (Elecsys PlGF, Roche), blood pressure levels, and a past history of PE/gestational hypertension (GH) yielded sensitivity of 60% at 10% of false positive rate for predicting preterm PE, suggesting that the measurement of serum PlGF levels in the first trimester in real practice will become a very important laboratory test for predicting and preventing preterm PE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、早産期発症PEは10例以上発症したため、単変量(PlGF、血圧レベル)、多変量(PlGF、血圧レベル、PE/GH既往の組み合わせ)で予知可能かを検討した。現在、妊娠16週以前からの低用量アスピリン投与のターゲットが早産期発症PEであり、今後は、妊娠初期での早産期発症PE発症予知・予防研究が主体となってくると予想される。その意味で、わずか3つの組み合わせではあるが、血圧レベル、血清PlGF、および既往PE/GHの組み合わせによって、疑陽性率10%で十分に臨床的に意味のある感度(60%)が得られたことから、妊娠初期のPlGF測定はPE予知において重要な位置づけになっていくと予想される。