Mechanism of octanoic acid production and role in implantation in endometrial decidualized cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Takeshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80286103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 理  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオクタン酸 / 脂質代謝 / 子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 子宮内膜細胞 / 着床 / 子宮内膜脱落膜化 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that octanoic acid, which is one of the medium chain fatty acids, was produced from endometrial decidualized cells. Octanoic acid is known to be a fatty acid important for normal embryonic development. The mechanism that endometrial decidualized cells produce medium-chain fatty acids was analyzed by quantitative PCR analysis and β-oxidation activity analysis. We demonstrated that the production of medium-chain fatty acids by endometrial decidualized cells may be carried out from both directions that the metabolism of long-chain fatty acids and the synthesis from short-chain fatty acids. In the trophoblast cell invasion experiment, the number of infiltrating cells tended to increase with the addition of octanoic acid to the medium. From these observation, it was revealed that endometrial stromal cells produce octanoic acid, which maybe important for embryo implation, by regulating the lipid metabolism mechanism by decidualization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着床現象の成立には子宮内膜と胚との密接な相互作用が重要である。体外受精などの治療を受ける際に、形態的良好胚を繰り返し移植しても、着床・妊娠せず、その原因が子宮内膜側の胚を受容する能力の異常(着床不全)にあると考えられるケースが多数存在する。しかしこの着床不全に対する明確なエビデンスのある治療法がないため、現時点では、良好な胚をいかに選別するかに重点を置いた生殖補助医療が行なわれているのが状況となっている。本研究から得た結果は、非侵襲的な着床不全の診断マーカーや、子宮内膜環境の改善を目的とした新規治療法の開発につながると考えられる。