Analysis of reconstruction mechanism of endometrial epithelial cell sheet during human implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIHARA Hanako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80626458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 哲夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10209702)
内田 浩  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90286534)
升田 博隆  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (80317198)
内田 明花  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60445236)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords着床 / 子宮内膜上皮細胞 / 遠心性運動 / 求心性運動 / Hippo pathway / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During human implantation, embryo have to adhere and migrate into maternal endometrial tissue. For successful pregnancy, construction of embryo-penetrating route in endometrial epithelial cell barrier is required. In in vitro implantation assay system, the unique and reasonable preparation of embryo-penetrating route is performed by massive efferent motion of endometrial epithelial cells in association with endometrial epithelial cell apoptosis. The characteristic efferent cell motion is regulated by ovarian steroid hormones and can be accelerated by a kind of histone deacetylase inhibitors. Moreover, the acceleration ratio is higher in cells near the embryo attachment point compared to cells far from the central point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性ホルモン剤投与による生殖補助医療の成功率上昇のメカニズムの一端を示している可能性がある。また、妊娠反応は認めても臨床的妊娠にはいたらないごくごく初期の流産(化学的流産)は、胚接着後間もない胚ー子宮内膜の相互反応の破綻ととらえることができるが、胚接着から胚陥入までの超初期段階の妊娠メカニズムとして子宮内膜上皮細胞の特異な細胞動態の解明は、今後の異常状態の理由(メカニズムのいかなる破綻か)の解明検討をあわせて臨床妊娠率向上にむけての新たな治療戦略の理論的基盤に発展していくことが期待される。